0800 074 0122
Mon-Fri 8am-9pm
Sat-Sun 9am-9pm

Frequently Asked Questions

When will I receive my travel insurance policy?

Your travel insurance policy, which is proof of purchase, will be dispatched to you at the time of booking with your holiday confirmation invoice. The policy number for your travel insurance is the same as your James Villas reference number. Please refer to the policy for terms and conditions. It is essential that you take the policy with you when you travel.

Is there an age restriction on James Villas travel insurance?

Yes – our travel insurance policy only applies for passengers who are aged 85 years and under at the time of taking out the policy.

What age qualifies as a child?

A child must be under the age of 12 on the return journey.

Is there a minimum age for making a booking?

You must be at least 21 years old to make a booking with us on our website, on the telephone or at our retail store. The person making the booking will become the lead passenger and must travel on the holiday.

What age qualifies as an infant?

An infant must be under the age of 2 on the return journey to qualify for an infant fare. Infants can travel on the lap of an adult on the aircraft for a nominal fee. Unfortunately, infants do not receive a luggage allowance from the airline.

When is my deposit balance due if my holiday qualifies for the 'low deposit' offer?

If you are able to take advantage of the 'low deposit' offer of £100 per person, the balance of your deposit will be due 8 weeks after your booking is confirmed. The value of the full deposit is dependent on which flight supplier and destination you choose – please refer to section 4 'Paying for your holiday' within our Booking Conditions. The remainder of your balance is due 12 weeks prior to your departure.

When is my balance due and how can I pay?

The balance is due 12 weeks prior to departure. The balance due date can be found on the booking confirmation invoice. You may pay by credit/debit card over the telephone, please note that all payments made by credit card are subject to a handling fee of 2%. Cheques will only be accepted for payment if received more than 13 weeks prior to departure.

Can I pay by installments?

Yes, there are three ways that you can pay. 1) If you have registered for 'My Holiday' you can make additional payments at any time online. 2) Call one of our Travel Advisers on 0800 074 0122. 3) Post a cheque to James Villa Holidays, 20/20 Business Park, St Leonards Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 0LS. Include your name, address and holiday booking reference, and once we have received payment we will send you an updated invoice. Cheques will only be accepted if received more than thirteen weeks before departure.

How do I purchase a gift card?

We sell gift cards which can be redeemed towards the purchase of a James Villa holiday. Cards can be purchased by calling 0800 074 03 77 or visiting our Bluewater store and are available in any denomination between £1 and £9999. Terms and Conditions do apply; details can be found on our website, www.jamesvillas.co.uk/giftcards

How can I use my James Villa Holiday gift card?

Gift cards can be redeemed against any James Villa holiday by presenting your gift card at our James Villa Shop in Bluewater Shopping Centre, or by quoting the gift card number to your Travel Adviser at the time of making your booking.
Upon approval, a Holiday Confirmation Invoice will be dispatched confirming payment.

Can I pre-book my seats on the flight?

Seats may be pre-booked with certain airlines for a nominal fee prior to departure; our Travel Advisers will be able to check with your chosen airline if this service is available to you. Your party will be seated together using this service but please note that allocation of seats next to each other, across the aisle or directly behind one another is all deemed to constitute provision of pre-booked seats.

Will the James Villa representative meet us at the airport in resort?

No, however, if you have the option of a representative visit and take advantage of this service, one of our team will visit you within the first few days of your holiday unless you arrive on a day other than the main changeover day for your villa. If this service is not available in your destination or if you choose not to utilise this service, your travel documents will have local contact numbers should you need assistance.

What is in a welcome pack?

Welcome packs include the following basic items and covers 4 persons: Mineral water, Milk, Coffee, Tea bags, Sugar, Fruit juice, Bread, Jam or Marmalade, Margarine/Butter, Ham slices, Cheese, Biscuits and Crisps. Contents may vary slightly, according to availability. For your convenience we always recommend a welcome pack especially if you are arriving in the evening. Please order your welcome pack in advance to ensure your welcome pack is at your villa upon your arrival. Please note we are not able to offer welcome packs if you choose to arrive on a day other than the main changeover day.

What is a changeover day?

A changeover day is the specific day of the week when holidays start and end at a particular villa. We allocate changeover days to villas in each destination to coincide with the days when most flights are available. You can choose to arrive on a different day if flights are available, but you may not be able to order a welcome pack, or where an option, receive a visit from our resort representative.

Are towels and linen provided at the accommodation?

All bedroom and bathroom linen is provided, unless otherwise stated within the property description. Bath towels are provided, usually one hand and one bath towel per person. You will need to take your own beach towels to use around the pool, unless otherwise stated within the property description. Cot linen is not provided; please ensure you take your own.

Is maid service provided?

Maid service varies at each individual property and can consist of preparation only with linen and towels as a minimum, to five days per week with daily towel change and weekly linen change. Some properties may charge for cleaning locally in resort, this will be specified within the property description.

Will an iron and ironing board be provided?

Generally all accommodation types will have iron and ironing boards.

Are hairdryers provided?

No, you will need to take your own, unless otherwise stated in the property description.

Will I need to take travel adaptor plugs?

Yes – the accommodation will be fitted with local plug sockets so you will need to provide your own adaptors for any electrical items you take with you.

If satellite TV is provided in the accommodation, which channels can I expect to receive?

It will be local satellite in the country that you are visiting. Limited English speaking channels are available – please do not expect the usual satellite channels you receive at home.

When is the pool heating available?

Heated pools are only available when stated in the relevant villa description and will be at an additional cost unless otherwise stated. Where operation is during the winter months, this is from 1 Nov until 30 Apr. Some exclusions/rental restrictions may apply in July/August. Most heated pools are electrically heated but some are solar-heated and the temperature of the pool will therefore depend on the weather conditions. In certain cases a charge will be incurred for this facility which may be payable locally or on your booking invoice. With regard to our villas in Florida, if you require a property with a private pool that can be heated (subject to availability) please inform us at the time of booking.

When will I receive my tickets & travel documents?

These will be sent to you approximately 7 - 10 days prior to your departure. As the majority of the airlines use E-Tickets, these will be sent via email to you. Please check your spam folder in case your email provider has put our email here. If you are unable to receive your documents via email please inform us and we shall arrange for copies to be sent via post.

What are the passport and driving license requirements abroad?

All passengers must carry a valid 10 year passport with at least 6 months validity prior to the expiry date on the date of the return journey. Visas may be required by certain passengers who do not carry a UK passport. Please refer to the passport office for further information on 0300 222 0000 or http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk

Standard UK driving licenses must be produced by all drivers to the car hire company. If you have the new style license with photographic ID, you will need to produce both parts (paper and photographic versions) for the license to be valid.

Will the car hire company accept a debit card?

No. The lead driver will be required to provide a credit card in their name to cover applicable charges in resort, for example any petrol supplied or excess on the car insurance.
For more information on James Villa Holidays' car hire please click here

How many drivers per car are included in the rental cost?

This varies according to which destination you visit. You will be advised at the time of booking by our Travel Advisers. If you require additional drivers, the names can be added and insurance charged as an extra cost upon arrival at your destination. All drivers will need to produce a driving license.

Can I add a car seat to my booking?

Most car hire companies are able to add child seats and booster seats for children aged 9 months to 6 years. These must be pre-booked prior to your departure and will be payable locally in resort.

James Villas is pleased to offer customers the alternative option to purchase a portable car booster seat via our partner Bubblebum, at a discounted rate. Please visit our Bubblebum page for further details.

Are transfers provided?

Transfers are not included in the cost of our holidays. However certain destinations can provide this service at an additional cost. Transfers are either by taxi or minibus. Transfers should be booked in advance to avoid disappointment.

Where will I collect the keys to my accommodation?

Details regarding your key collection will be sent to you with your travel documents. Collection points do vary depending on the destination and the accommodation you are travelling to.

Can we occupy the accommodation before 4pm on the day of arrival?

The official time for entry into your accommodation is 16:00 local time. The cleaners have sole access to the accommodation until this time to prepare for your arrival therefore entry to the accommodation prior to this time will not be permitted.

Can we vacate the accommodation later than the confirmed time of 10am?

This is not possible as the accommodation will need to be cleaned and prepared for the next guest. Your representative may be able to advise if local chargeable facilities are available for you to use.
Please refer to the essential information on our website where any further questions can be answered. If you have a question that has not been answered please call us and one of our team will be happy to find the answer for you.

BACK